Subjective social status

Subjective social status has been studied in 10 papers since 2022: 10 observational studies in people. The newest paper, Mar 26, 2024: “Subjective social status and trajectories of frailty: findings from the English Longitudinal Study of Ageing”.

Intervention

10 papers study it8 findingsUpdated

“Older adults in the higher SSS group were less likely to have ADL impairment (beta: -0.017, CI: -0.030, -0.0032)”
Subjective social status and functional and mobility impairments among older adults: life satisfaction and depression as mediators and moderatorsBMC geriatrics2023doi:10.1186/s12877-023-04380-5
  • 5 independent labs in 5 countries
  • Funders: National Institute on Aging and others
  • Humans10

What did studies of Subjective social status find?

3

Studies of Subjective social status measured 3 outcomes; the most studied are mobility impairment (1 study), ADL impairment (1) and GrimAge (1).

Mobility impairment

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Subjective social status decreases mobility impairment in humans (beta: -0.044, CI: -0.076, -0.013).

    “and mobility impairment (beta: -0.044, CI: -0.076, -0.013).”

    Humansmultivariable regression adjusted for objective socioeconomic statusn = 31,464

    Subjective social status and functional and mobility impairments among older adults: life satisfaction and depression as mediators and moderators

    BMC geriatrics

ADL impairment

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Subjective social status decreases ADL impairment in humans (beta: -0.017, CI: -0.030, -0.0032).

    “Older adults in the higher SSS group were less likely to have ADL impairment (beta: -0.017, CI: -0.030, -0.0032)”

    Humansmultivariable regression adjusted for objective socioeconomic statusn = 31,464

    Subjective social status and functional and mobility impairments among older adults: life satisfaction and depression as mediators and moderators

    BMC geriatrics

GrimAge

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Subjective social status decreases GrimAge in humans (b = -0.31, p = .003, ß = -0.15).

    “SSS remained significantly associated with epigenetic age acceleration, b = - 0.31, p = .003, ß = - 0.15.”

    Humansfemalesn = 361

    Association of subjective social status with epigenetic aging among Black and White women

    Psychoneuroendocrinology

More on GrimAge

What is Subjective social status linked with?

3

Studies link Subjective social status with 3 measures, most often frailty (3 studies), health-related quality of life (1) and allostatic load (1).

Frailty

downin humans3

3 studies
  1. Subjective social status is associated with frailty in humans.

    “Subjective social status is significantly associated with being in a milder frailty trajectory after controlling for age, health behaviours and a wide range of objective socioeconomic status markers.”

    Humansn = 9,484

    Subjective social status and trajectories of frailty: findings from the English Longitudinal Study of Ageing

    BMJ public health

  2. Subjective social status lowers the risk of frailty in humans.

    “odds of frailty were lower among persons with high SSS relative to those with low SSS”

    Humansn = 31,464

    Association between subjective social status and physical frailty in older adults in India: perceived discrimination and III-treatment as mediators and moderators

    Aging clinical and experimental research

  3. Subjective social status lowers the risk of frailty in humans.

    “We find that higher subjective social status is associated with higher odds of being in the low frailty group and lower odds of being in one of the progressive or high frailty groups.”

    Humans

    Subjective Social Status and Trajectories of Frailty. Findings from the English Longitudinal Study of Aging

    Preprint

Health-related quality of life

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Subjective social status predicts health-related quality of life in humans (βstandardized = 0.08, p = 0.001).

    “lower SSS-Society was associated with declines in MCS in males (βstandardized = 0.08, p = 0.001)”

    Humans4 yearsmalesn = 2,934

    The effect of subjective social status on health-related quality of life decline in urban Chinese older adults: a four-year longitudinal study from Hong Kong

    BMC geriatrics

Allostatic load

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Subjective social status is associated with allostatic load in humans.

    “reveal the expected association between subjective status and health when comparing participants (the ‘between’ estimate)”

    Humansbetween participants

    Subjective Social Status and Allostatic Load among Older People in England. A Longitudinal Analysis

    Preprint

More on Allostatic load

Latest