Alogliptin
Alogliptin has been studied in 9 papers since 2012: 2 trials and 3 observational studies in people, 2 in animals, 2 reviews; 5 in the past year. The newest paper, Oct 26, 2026: “Incremental cardiovascular benefit of GLP-1RA added to SGLT2i in type 2 diabetes: a target trial emulation in the US veterans health administration”.
2 new papers in 30 daysSee all 12
“and was associated with a lower incidence of gastrointestinal AEs (8.9% vs. 33.6%, respectively; P < 0.0001)”
None of its findings points the other way.
- 3 independent labs in 2 countries
- 2 trials, none about aging
- Funders: National Key Research and Development Program of China and 3 more
- 4 of 8 findings with company ties
- 1 of 2 trials sponsored by its developers
- Human trial2
- Humans3
- Animals2
Studies in people
1 study gave alogliptin to people and measured what changed.
down: Decreases gastrointestinal adverse events8.9% vs. 33.6%
up: Increases 2-hour postprandial glucose0.52 mmol/L
Randomized trial1,088 people16 weeks
Diabetes, obesity & metabolism, Mar 22, 2022
What did studies of Alogliptin find?
6Studies of Alogliptin measured 6 outcomes; the most studied are gastrointestinal adverse events (1 study), 2-hour postprandial glucose (1) and oxidative stress and ROS signaling (1).
Gastrointestinal adverse events
downin humans1
1 study
Gastrointestinal adverse events
downin humans1
Alogliptin decreases gastrointestinal adverse events in humans (8.9% vs. 33.6%).
“The proportion of participants with ≥1 gastrointestinal AE was significantly lower with alogliptin (64/723; 8.9%) than with acarbose (122/363; 33.6%; P < 0.0001).”
Human trial16 weeksn = 1,086
Diabetes, obesity & metabolism
Alogliptin decreases gastrointestinal adverse events in humans (8.9% vs. 33.6%, P < 0.0001).
“and was associated with a lower incidence of gastrointestinal AEs (8.9% vs. 33.6%, respectively; P < 0.0001)”
Human trialin adults with uncontrolled T2D and high cardiovascular risk or coronary heart disease25 mg once daily vs. acarbose 100 mg three times daily16 weeksn = 1,088
Diabetes, obesity & metabolism
2-hour postprandial glucose
upin humans1
1 study
2-hour postprandial glucose
upin humans1
Alogliptin increases 2-hour postprandial glucose in humans (0.52 mmol/L).
“However, acarbose was significantly more efficacious than alogliptin in reducing 2‐hour PPG (LSM [SE] change from baseline: −0.91 [0.09] mmol/L with alogliptin vs. −1.42 [0.13] mmol/L with acarbose; difference 0.52 [0.16] mmol/L; 95% CI 0.20–0.84; P = 0.0016).”
Human trial16 weeksn = 1,072
Diabetes, obesity & metabolism
Oxidative stress and ROS signaling
downin mice1
1 study
Oxidative stress and ROS signaling
downin mice1
Alogliptin decreases oxidative stress and ROS signaling in mice.
“decreased organ pathology, preserved mitochondrial function, and reduced oxidative stress.”
Animalsin mice on a high-fat diet0.03% w/w in diet
Alogliptin improves survival and health of mice on a high-fat diet
Aging cell
Organ pathology
downin mice1
1 study
Organ pathology
downin mice1
Alogliptin decreases organ pathology in mice.
“decreased organ pathology, preserved mitochondrial function, and reduced oxidative stress.”
Animalsin mice on a high-fat diet0.03% w/w in diet
Alogliptin improves survival and health of mice on a high-fat diet
Aging cell
Insulin sensitivity
upin mice1
1 study
Insulin sensitivity
upin mice1
Alogliptin increases insulin sensitivity in mice.
“Alogliptin intervention takes beneficial effects associated with longevity, including increased insulin sensitivity”
Animalsin mice on a high-fat diet0.03% w/w in diet
Alogliptin improves survival and health of mice on a high-fat diet
Aging cell
Survival
upin mice1
1 study
Survival
upin mice1
Alogliptin improves survival in mice.
“long-term intervention with alogliptin (0.03% w/w in diet) improves survival and health of mice on a high-fat diet.”
Animalsin mice on a high-fat diet0.03% w/w in diet
Alogliptin improves survival and health of mice on a high-fat diet
Aging cell
What is Alogliptin linked with?
1Studies link Alogliptin with 1 measure, most often stage 3 or worse chronic kidney disease (1 study).
Stage 3 or worse chronic kidney disease
downin humans1HR 0.5
1 study
Stage 3 or worse chronic kidney disease
downin humans1HR 0.5
Alogliptin is associated with stage 3 or worse chronic kidney disease in humans (HR 0.50; 95% CI 0.37-0.69 versus linagliptin).
“Alogliptin was associated with lower risk of stage 3 or worse CKD than linagliptin (hazard ratio [HR] 0.50; 95% CI 0.37-0.69)”
HumansType 2 diabetes with moderate cardiovascular risk and without baseline stage 3 or worse chronic kidney disease; compared with linagliptin
Diabetes, obesity, and cardiometabolic CARE