Glucomannan hydrolysate
Glucomannan hydrolysate has been studied in 1 paper since 2018: none in people yet, 1 in animals. The research so far is in animals. The newest paper, Sep 27, 2018: “Glucomannan Hydrolysate Promotes Gut Proliferative Homeostasis and Extends Life Span in Drosophila melanogaster”.
1 paper studies it6 findingsUpdated
None of its findings points the other way.
- 1 lab
- Model organisms1
What did studies of Glucomannan hydrolysate find?
5Studies of Glucomannan hydrolysate measured 5 outcomes; the most studied are JAK–STAT signaling (1 study), MAPK/ERK signaling (1) and gut integrity (1).
JAK–STAT signaling
downin flies1
1 study
JAK–STAT signaling
downin flies1
Glucomannan hydrolysate inhibits JAK–STAT signaling in flies.
“both EGFR/MAPK and JAK/STAT signaling pathways are suppressed in GMH groups.”
Model organismshydrolysatemidgut
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences
MAPK/ERK signaling
downin flies1
1 study
MAPK/ERK signaling
downin flies1
Glucomannan hydrolysate inhibits MAPK/ERK signaling in flies.
“both EGFR/MAPK and JAK/STAT signaling pathways are suppressed in GMH groups.”
Model organismshydrolysatemidgut
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences
Gut integrity
downin flies1
1 study
Gut integrity
downin flies1
Glucomannan hydrolysate protects against gut integrity in flies.
“GMH inhibits age-associated hyperproliferation of intestinal stem cells and thus delays the deterioration of gut integrity.”
Model organismshydrolysategut
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences
Intestinal stem cell hyperproliferation
downin flies1
1 study
Intestinal stem cell hyperproliferation
downin flies1
Glucomannan hydrolysate decreases intestinal stem cell hyperproliferation in flies.
“GMH inhibits age-associated hyperproliferation of intestinal stem cells”
Model organismsage-associated hyperproliferationhydrolysateintestinal stem cell
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences
Lifespan
upin flies1
1 study
Lifespan
upin flies1
Glucomannan hydrolysate extends lifespan in flies.
“glucomannan hydrolysate (GMH) treatment extends mean life span of the model organism Drosophila melanogaster.”
Model organismshydrolysate
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences
What is Glucomannan hydrolysate linked with?
1Studies link Glucomannan hydrolysate with 1 measure, most often gut bacterial load (1 study).
Gut bacterial load
upin flies1
1 study
Gut bacterial load
upin flies1
Glucomannan hydrolysate is associated with gut bacterial load in flies.
“GMH treatment is associated with an elevated bacterial load in aged flies”
Model organismshydrolysategut
The journals of gerontology. Series A, Biological sciences and medical sciences