Aquatic therapy

Aquatic therapy has been studied in 5 papers since 2021: 2 trials in people, 3 reviews; 2 in the past year. The newest paper, Mar 30, 2026: “Effectiveness of aquatic Tai Chi on balance indicators: a systematic review”.

Intervention

5 papers study it6 findingsUpdated

MeSH

See all 5

“improvements in gait speed seem primarily driven by aquatic therapy.”
The effects of aquatic therapy combined with transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on proprioception and gait speed in older adults with knee osteoarthritis: an eight-week randomized sham-controlled trialBMC geriatrics2025doi:10.1186/s12877-025-06253-5

None of its findings points the other way.

  • 3 independent labs in 3 countries
  • Funder: University of Tehran
  • Human trial2

Studies in people

2 studies gave aquatic therapy to people and measured what changed.

What did studies of Aquatic therapy find?

4

Studies of Aquatic therapy measured 4 outcomes; the most studied are balance (2 studies), gait speed (1) and fatigue (1).

Balance

upin humans2

2 studies
  1. Aquatic therapy improves balance in humans (~2.7 points vs -3.6 points).

    “The AT group's BBS score increased by ∼2.7 points (to 55.3 ± 1.3), while the control group's BBS decreased by ∼3.6 points (to 50.0 ± 3.1).”

    Human trialrelapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis8 weeksn = 26

    The effect of aquatic therapy on fatigue and balance in people with multiple sclerosis: An assessor-blind randomized controlled trial

    Multiple sclerosis and related disorders

  2. Aquatic therapy improves balance in humans (SMD -1.13, 95% CI [-1.45 to -0.82]).

    “aquatic therapy had a significant effect on dynamic balance (SMD, - 1.13; 95% CI, [- 1.45 to (- 0.82)]; I2 = 77%).”

    Reviewhealthyn = 385

    Effects of aquatic therapy on balance in older adults: a systematic review and meta-analysis

    European geriatric medicine

Gait speed

upin humans1

1 study
  1. Aquatic therapy improves gait speed in humans.

    “Similarly, the Aquatic Therapy + Sham tDCS group showed significantly higher gait speed than both the Real tDCS group and the Sham tDCS group.”

    Human trial8 weeksfemalesn = 68

    The effects of aquatic therapy combined with transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on proprioception and gait speed in older adults with knee osteoarthritis: an eight-week randomized sham-controlled trial

    BMC geriatrics

  2. Aquatic therapy improves gait speed in humans (p ≤ 0.05).

    “improvements in gait speed seem primarily driven by aquatic therapy.”

    Human trialknee osteoarthritis8 weeksfemalesn = 68

    The effects of aquatic therapy combined with transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on proprioception and gait speed in older adults with knee osteoarthritis: an eight-week randomized sham-controlled trial

    BMC geriatrics

Fatigue

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Aquatic therapy decreases fatigue in humans (-9.0 points vs +5.5 points).

    “MFIS total scores decreased by 9.0 points in the AT group versus a 5.5-point increase in the control group.”

    Human trialrelapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis8 weeksn = 26

    The effect of aquatic therapy on fatigue and balance in people with multiple sclerosis: An assessor-blind randomized controlled trial

    Multiple sclerosis and related disorders

Depressive symptoms

downin humans1

1 study
  1. Aquatic therapy decreases depressive symptoms in humans.

    “Aquatic therapy, leveraging water's buoyancy, improves functional outcomes and reduces depressive symptoms”

    Reviewrheumatoid arthritis

    Physical activity of older patients with rheumatoid arthritis

    Rheumatology international

More on Depressive symptoms

Latest

Nov 2025: 1Dec 2025: 0Jan 2026: 0Feb 2026: 0Mar 2026: 1Apr 2026: 0May 2026: 0Jun 2026: 0Jul 2026: 0Aug 2026: 0Sep 2026: 0Oct 2026: 02 papers in 12 months